This statement was last updated on Friday 5th April 2019.

Applicant Privacy Notice

As part of any recruitment process, we collect and process personal data relating to job applicants. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.  This privacy notice sets out, in line with GDPR, the types of data that we collect and hold on you as an applicant.  It also sets out how we use that information, how long we keep it for and other relevant information about your data.

 

Data controller details

Edinburgh Science Foundation is a registered charity (SC 003790). The charity operates its UK Festival and education work through the company Edinburgh Science Ltd (company number 106331) and under the brand Edinburgh Science. 

 

Edinburgh Science Ltd is a data controller, meaning that it determines the processes to be used when using your personal data.  Our contact details are as follows:

 

Edinburgh Science Ltd (company number 106331),

Harbourside House,

110 Commercial Street,

Edinburgh,

EH6 6NF

(our registration as a Data Controller is: Z8473068)

 

Data protection officer: Darrell Williams, data@scifest.co.uk

 

What information do we collect?

We collect and hold a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;

  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;

  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;

  • whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and

  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

  • information about criminal convictions where legally appropriate and required for the nature of the role.

We may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests.

 

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

 

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

 

Why do we process personal data?

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

 

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we comply with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

 

We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

 

Special categories of data

We may process special categories of data, such as information about:

  • ethnic origin 
  • sexual orientation or religion or belief,
  • to monitor recruitment statistics.
  • We may also collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability.

 

We process such information to carry out our legal obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

 

For some roles, we are obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where we seek this information, we do so because it is necessary for us to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

 

Who has access to the data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

 

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks (where appropriate).

 

We will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

 

How do we protect data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

 

How long do we keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for 18 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

 

We may use your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. The organisation will ask for your consent before it uses your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

 

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the organisation during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

 

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based on automated decision-making.

 

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;

  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;

  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and

  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact:

 

The Data Protection Officer, data@scifest.co.uk,

Edinburgh Science Ltd,

110 Harbourside House,

Edinburgh,

EH6 6NG.

 

Making a complaint

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.